Competitions

Well done to everyone who competed at the Ippon…

On Sunday 18th October 2015 a squad of Students from Weoley Castle went to compete at the Ippon Ken Karate Club’s annual Autumn Championship. As with previous years the club has enjoyed some success at this tournament coming away with another impressive haul of medals. Congratulations to everyone who took part and thanks to Sensei Kathy Dearden for hosting the competition.

Untitled

 

The full list of medal winners are posted on the Weoley Castle Shotokan Karate Club Site here.

Competitions

Coming up: Ippon Ken Karate Club Karate Competition 2015

Many of you will know Sensei Kathy Dearden from the Saturday Kata class or other events and many will have competed at her clubs annual karate competition at which members of BHSKC have been lucky enough to enjoy some success. This year Ippon Ken Karate Club will be hosting their competition on the 18th October 2015 at the Akeley Wood.

Further details are available from Ippon Ken Karate Club via their website Ippon Ken Karate Club or Facebook page or speak to Kathy directly if you see her after training on Saturdays. It’s usually a fun day out and a chance to experience a competition in a friendly environment if you haven’t competed before. Below are a few pictures from last years competition successes, lets see if we can surpass them this year!

2014-12-07 16.17.16

 

2014-12-07 16.18.59

 

2014-12-07 18.22.21

 

2014-12-07 16.15.20

 

Competitions

Well done to all those who competed in the…

Well done to all those who competed in the GB Open. They achieved a number of silver and bronze medals throughout the days events.

Competitions

A great day for Team BHSKC at the Staffordshire…

Well done to the team who competed at the Staffordshire International Karate Championship 2015. The team won an impressive haul of gold silver and bronze medals between them.

Staffordshire International Karate Championship 2015

Event Competitor Result
Individual Kata 16yrs+, 3rd Kyu and over Matt Russell 1st Place, Gold
Pairs Kata 16yrs+, 3rd Kyu and over Matt Russell & Daniel Eccles 2nd Place, Silver
Individual Kata 16yrs+, 3rd Kyu and over Ian Edwards 3rd Place, Bronze
Boys Kata 13 – 15yrs, 3rd Kyu and over Daniel Eccles 2nd Place, Silver
Individual Kata 16yrs+, 6th Kyu and over Joshua Betts 1st Place, Gold
Individual Kata 16yrs+, 3rd Kyu and over Melissa Daly 2nd Place, Silver
Pairs Kata 16yrs+, 3rd Kyu and over Lyndsay Daly & Christie Price Joint 3rd Place, Bronze
Girls Kata 10 – 12yrs, 3rd Kyu and over Bethany Bird 3rd Place, Bronze
Boys Kata 10 – 12yrs, 3rd Kyu and over Zackery Povall 2nd Place, Silver
Veterans Kata Susan Hession 3rd Place, Bronze
MALE GRAND CHAMPION SECOND YEAR RUNNING – MATT RUSSELL

 

Competitions

Another great day for team BHSKC

Well done to everyone who competed at the Ippon Ken Shotokan Karate Competition 2014 and thanks for the great support from the parents who also attended. The squad left with an impressive haul of trophies, the results are below:

  • Ippon Ken Shotokan Karate Championship 2014
  • Ippon Ken Shotokan Karate Championship 2014
  • Ippon Ken Shotokan Karate Championship 2014
  • Ippon Ken Shotokan Karate Championship 2014
  • P1080778
  • P1080779
  • P1080781
  • P1080782
  • P1080783
  • P1080784
  • P1080785
  • P1080786
  • P1080787
  • P1080789
  • P1080790
  • P1080791
  • P1080792
  • P1080794
  • P1080795
  • P1080796
  • P1080797
  • P1080798
  • P1080799
  • P1080800
  • P1080801
  • P1080802
  • P1080803
  • P1080804
  • P1080806
  • P1080807
  • P1080808
  • P1080810
  • P1080811
  • P1080812
  • P1080813
  • P1080814
  • P1080815
  • P1080816
  • P1080817
  • P1080818
  • P1080819
  • P1080822
  • P1080823
  • P1080824
  • P1080826
  • P1080827
  • P1080828
  • P1080829
  • P1080830
  • P1080831
  • P1080832
  • P1080833
  • P1080834
  • P1080835
  • P1080836
  • P1080837
  • P1080838
  • P1080839
  • P1080840
  • P1080841
  • P1080842
  • P1080843
  • P1080844
  • P1080845
  • P1080846
  • P1080847
  • P1080848
  • P1080849
  • P1080850
  • P1080851
  • P1080852
  • P1080853
  • P1080854
  • P1080855
  • P1080856
  • P1080857
  • P1080858
  • P1080859
  • P1080860
  • P1080861
  • P1080862
  • P1080863
  • P1080864
  • P1080865
  • P1080866
  • P1080867
  • P1080868
  • P1080869
  • P1080870
  • P1080871
  • P1080873
  • P1080874
  • P1080875
  • P1080876
  • P1080877
  • P1080878
  • P1080880
  • P1080881
  • P1080882
  • P1080884
  • P1080885
  • P1080886
  • P1080887
  • P1080888
  • P1080889
  • P1080890
  • P1080891
  • P1080892
  • P1080893
  • P1080894
  • P1080895
  • P1080896
  • P1080897
  • P1080898
  • P1080899
  • P1080900
  • P1080901
  • P1080902
  • P1080903
  • P1080904
  • P1080905
  • P1080906
  • P1080908
  • P1080909
  • P1080910
  • P1080912
  • P1080913
  • P1080914
  • P1080915
  • P1080917
  • P1080918
  • P1080919
  • P1080920
  • P1080921
  • P1080922
  • P1080923
  • P1080924
  • P1080925
  • P1080926
  • P1080928
  • P1080929
  • P1080930
  • 2014-12-07 15.55.51
  • 2014-12-07 15.56.35
  • 2014-12-07 15.56.39
  • 2014-12-07 15.57.33
  • 2014-12-07 15.57.36
  • 2014-12-07 15.58.29
  • 2014-12-07 15.58.30
  • 2014-12-07 15.58.50
  • 2014-12-07 15.59.20
  • 2014-12-07 15.59.23
  • 2014-12-07 15.59.24
  • 2014-12-07 16.01.48
  • 2014-12-07 16.04.46
  • 2014-12-07 16.05.52
  • 2014-12-07 16.06.40
  • 2014-12-07 16.06.45
  • 2014-12-07 16.07.35
  • P1080757
  • P1080758
  • P1080760
  • P1080763
  • P1080766
  • P1080768
  • P1080769
  • P1080770
  • P1080773
  • P1080774
  • P1080775
  • P1080776
  • P1080777
  • 2014-12-07 16.16.08
  • 2014-12-07 16.17.42
Category Result Competitor(s)

KATA

7 -12 years 3rd – 4th Kyu 1st Place Bethany Bird
18 years and over Beginners to 4th Kyu 1st Place Joshua Betts
3rd Place Steven Plumley-Wood
Senior Dan Grades 1st Place Matt Russell
3rd Place Ian Edwards
Junior Dan Grades 1st Place Daniel Eccles
Senior Junior Dan Grade Pairs 1st Place Matt Russell and Daniel Eccles
Senior Junior Pairs 1st Place Christie Price and Bethany Bird
Senior Dan Grade Pairs 3rd Place Melissa Daly and Lyndsay Daly
Senior Team Kata 1st Place Christie Price, Lyndsay Daly, Melissa Daly

KUMITE

13 – 17 years 6th kyu – 1st kyu Individual Male 1st Place Erin Opige
18 years and over males Beginner to 4th Kyu 1st Place Joshua Betts
2nd Place Steven Plumley-Wood
Junior Dan Grade Male 3rd Place Daniel Eccles
Senior Dan Grades Male 1st Place Ian Edwards
2nd Place Richard Amuzu
Senior Dan Grade Female 1st Place Melissa Daly
2nd Place Lyndsay Daly
Competitions

Well done to those who entered the GB Open…

GB Open Karate Championships 2014 Squad
GB Open Karate Championships 2014 Squad

Well done to the squad who entered the GB Open karate Championships 2014. The team left with an impressive haul of three golds, one silver and one bronze medal. Lyndsay, Christie and Melissa won gold in the team kata, Joshua won the silver medal in the individual kata and Sue won bronze in the veterans kata.

Competitions

Well Done Team BHSKC!

Team BHSKC
Team BHSKC at the Chase Wado Kai Staffordshire International Karate Championship

On Sunday 11th May 2014 a team of competitors from BHSKC entered the Chase Wado Kai Staffordshire International Karate Championship in which they had great success winning an impressive haul of medals in the kata tournament.

Category Competitor Medal
13 – 15 years boy’s 3rd Kyu and above, Shotokan only Daniel Eccles Bronze
16 years and above, female, Shotokan only 3rd kyu and above Lyndsay Daly Gold
16 years and above, male, Shotokan only 3rd Kyu and above Matt Russell Gold
Ian Edwards Silver
40 years plus, mixed, 3rd Kyu and above Austin Birks Gold
 Sue Hessian Bronze
Adult pairs, mixed, 3rd kyu and above Matt Russell & Daniel Eccles Gold
Lyndsay Daly & Christie Price Silver
Sue Hessian & Ian Edwards Bronze
Male Grand Champion Shotokan vs Wado, Two competitors only Matt Russell Gold
Female Grand Champion Shotokan vs Wado, Two competitors only Lyndsay Daly Silver
Autumn Championship 2013 Competitions

Autumn Championship 2013

Sunday 13th October 2013

Ippon Ken Karate Club,

Akeley Wood Senior School,

Akeley Wood, Buckingham, MK18 5AE

The Autumn Competition hosted by Sensei Kathy Dearden at Ippon Ken Karate Club. It was a great day out and a roaring success with competitors from BHSKC winning an impressive haul of medals on the day. Our thanks to the organisers and at Ippon Ken Karate, those who helped with the officiating and Sensei Cummins for the stellar work both leading up to today and on the day itself. The first pictures from the event can be found on our Flickr Photostream and the first batch of video on our YouTube Channel. with further photos and videos to follow soon.

The BHSKC Competitors with Shihan Cummins

Category

Winners

Individual Kata, 6 years and under to 1st Kyu

1st – Kyle O’Flanagan (Ippon Ken)

2nd – Kieran Axtell (Ippon Ken)

3rd – Phoebe Bowman (Ippon Ken)

Individual Kata, 7-12 years to 4th Kyu

1st – Ben Thomas (Minikami Bushido)

2nd – Abi O’Flanagan (Ippon Ken)

3rd – Issy Hayes-Hamilton (Ippon Ken)

Individual Kata, 7-12 years, 3rd to 1st Kyu

1st – Jake Phipps (Birmingham and Halesowen)

2nd – Lucy Mo (Ippon Ken)

3rd – Millie Bannam (Minikami Bushido)

Individual Kata, 18 years+ to 4th Kyu

1st – Sophie Stoll (Birmingham and Halesowen)

2nd – Nigel Chaney (Ippon Ken)

3rd – Paula Axtell (Ippon Ken)

Individual Kata, 18 years+ 3rd to 1st Kyu

1st – Melissa Daly (Birmingham and Halesowen)

2nd – Yvonne Scalben (Birmingham and Halesowen)

Individual Kata 1st Kyu and Dan Grades 15 years and under

1st – Daniel Eccles (Birmingham and Halesowen)

2nd – Gabriel Hayes-Hamilton (Ippon Ken)

3rd – Caleb Stowe (Ippon Ken)

Individual Kata, Dan Grades 16 years+

1st – Matt Russell (Birmingham and Halesowen)

2nd – Connor Stowe (Ippon Ken)

3rd – Terry Povey (Ippon Ken)

 

Veterans Kata 50 years+  1st – Austin Birks (Birmingham and                Halesowen)

2nd – Susan Hession (Birmingham and Halesowen)

Pairs Kata

1st – Matt Russell/Daniel Eccles (Birmingham and Halesowen)

2nd – Nick Abbott/Sam Abbott (Ippon Ken)

3rd – Austin Birks/Jake Phipps (Birmingham and Halesowen)

Junior Team Kata

1st – Jake Phipps/Daniel Eccles/Joshua (Birmingham and Halesowen)

2nd – Gabriel HH/Louis HH/Adam Shaw (Ippon Ken)

3rd – Caleb Stowe/Skyla Baily/Luc Vignoles (Ippon Ken)

Senior Team Kata

1st – Melissa Daly/Lyndsey Daly/Christie Price (Birmingham and Halesowen)

2nd – Karen Stowe/Connor Stowe/Terry Povey (Ippon Ken)

3rd – Susan Hession/Austin Birks/Matt Russell (Birmingham and Halesowen)

Individual Kumite (Female) 7-12yrs to 3rd Kyu

1st – Hannah Weatherly (Minikami Bushido)

2nd – Katy Winget (Minikami Bushido)

Individual Kumite (Male) 7-12yrs to 4th Kyu

1st – Callum Kipp (Minikami Bushido)

2nd – Reece Lee (Bushido)

Individual Kumite (Female) 7-12 3rd to 1st Kyu

1st – Teegan Dodimead

2nd – Scarlett Bell

3rd – Charlie Nightingale

Individual Kumite (Male) 7-12 3rd to 1st Kyu

1st – Jake Phipps (Birmingham and Halesowen)

2nd – Ben Thomas (Minikami Bushido)

3rd – Adam Shaw (Ippon Ken)

Individual Kumite (Male) 18+ to 4th Kyu

1st – Ryan Carter (Ippon Ken)

2nd – Nigel Chaney (Ippon Ken)

3rd – Gaetan Didier (Ippon Ken)

Individual Kumite (Female) Dan Grades 15 and under

1st – Sam Abbott (Ippon Ken)

2nd – Skyla Baily (Ippon Ken)

3rd – Millie Thomson-Cox (Ippon Ken)

Individual Kumite (Female) Dan Grades 16+

1st – Lyndsey Daly (Birmingham and Halesowen)

2nd – Melissa Daly (Birmingham and Halesowen)

3rd – Karen Stowe (Ippon Ken)

Individual Kumite (Male) Dan Grades 16-20

1st – Andy Povey (Ippon Ken)

2nd – Connor Stowe (Ippon Ken)

Individual Kumite (Male) Dan Grades 21+

1st – Jason Elliman (Birmingham and Halesowen)

2nd – Richard Amuzu (Birmingham and Halesowen)

3rd – John Griffiths (Ippon Ken)

Team Kumite (Junior Males)

1st – Jake Phipps/Daniel Eccles/Joshua (Birmingham and Halesowen)

2nd – Benjamin Mo/Gabriel Hayes-Hamilton (Ippon Ken)

3rd – Callum Kipp/Ben Thomas (Minikami Bushido)

Team Kumite (Senior Males)

1st – Matt Russell/Jason Elliman/Richard Amuzu (Birmingham and Halesowen)

2nd – Connor Stowe/Nigel Chaney/Ryan Carter (Ippon Ken)

3rd – John Griffiths/Andy Povey/Gaetan Didier (Ippon Ken)

Competitions

Spring Championship 2013

 SUNDAY 14TH APRIL 2013

 IMG_1860-2

The Spring Championship 2013 was a roaring success with competitors from many different styles, clubs and associations.We thoroughly enjoyed it and hope you all did to. Thanks to all those who attended for creating a great atmosphere. Congratulations to all those who competed and to those who won medals. It was great to see so many different clubs and styles. I’d also like to thank Sensei Cummins and all the officials and helpers for their efforts on the day.

 

The final results were as follows :-

 

 

Kata Events :-

 Category Medal Winner(s)  Club
Junior Individual Kata Beginner to 1st Kyu Gold Tylan Johnson Adaptive Karate Club
Silver Arvin Corotana Adaptive Karate Club
Bronze Millie Thompson Ippon Ken
Senior Individual Kata Beginner to 1st Kyu Gold Lyndsay Smylie BHSKC
Silver Sophie Stoll BHSKC
Bronze Melissa Smylie BHSKC
Junior Individual Kata Dan Grades Gold Conner Stowe Ippon Ken
Silver Calib Stowe Ippon Ken
Bronze Lucy O’Neil Shidoshinkai
Senior Individual Kata Dan Grades Gold Matt Russell BHSKC
 Silver Bryn Pickett Shidoshinkai
Bronze Terry Povey Ippon Ken
 Veterans Kata Gold Sue Hession BHSKC
Silver Austin Birks BHSKC
Bronze Barry Gregory BHSKC
Junior Team Kata Gold Calib Stowe, Conner Stowe, Millie Thompson Ippon Ken
Silver Bethany Dean, Lucy O’Neil, Bethany Wood Shidoshinkai
Bronze Jack Todd, Katelyn Todd, James Grant BHSKC
Senior Team Kata Gold Matt Russell, Sue Hession, Austin Birks BHSKC
Silver Christie Price, Holly Wells, Lyndsay Smylie BHSKC
Bronze Sophie Stoll, Melissa Smylie, Yvonne Skalban BHSKC
 Pairs Kata Gold Matt Russell, Austin Birks BHSKC
Silver Lyndsay Smylie, Melissa Smylie BHSKC
Bronze Christie Price, Holly Wells BHSKC
Special Award for Outstanding Spirit Nathan Meir BHSKC

 

 

Kumite Events :-

Category Medal Winner(s) Club
Junior Female Individual Kumite Gold Bethany Wood Shidoshinkai
Silver Holly Millinson BHSKC
Junior Male Individual Kumite 15 years old and under Gold Jake Phipps BHSKC
Silver Lewis Millinson BHSKC
Bronze Oliver Fachiri Ippon Ken
Junior Male Individual Kumite 16 years old and over Gold Brett Mitchell Shidoshinkai
Silver Calib Stowe Ippon Ken
Senior Female Individual Kumite Beginner to 3rd kyu Gold Melissa Smylie BHSKC
Silver Lyndsey Smylie BHSKC
Bronze Yvonne Skalban BHSKC
Senior Female individual Kumite Dan Grades Gold Christie Price BHSKC
Silver Tanya Mitchell Shidoshinkai
Bronze Lucy O’Neil Shidoshinkai
Senior Male Individuals Beginner to 1st Kyu Gold Osvaldes Pack Brigg Wado
Silver Nigel Chaney Ippon Ken
Bronze Jason Wood Shidoshinkai
Senior Male Individuals Dan Grades Gold Matt Russell BHSKC
Silver Gary Wright Brigg Wado
Bronze Richard Amuzu BHSKC
Junior Team kumite Gold Calib Stowe, Conner Stowe, Oliver Fachiri Ippon Ken
Silver Lucy O’Neil, Bethany Wood, Ellie Price Shidoshinkai
Bronze Otto Galvin, Calum Gratton, Josh Price Shidoshinkai
Senior Female Team Kumite Gold Christie Price, Lyndsay Smylie, Melissa Smylie BHSKC
Silver Yvonne Skalban, Jodie Wood BHSKC
Senior Male Team Kumite Gold Wayne Ricketts, Jason Elliman, Matt Russell BHSKC
Silver Dave Rollason, Steve O’Reilly, Richard Amuzu BHSKC
Bronze Paddy Howtin, Nigel Chaney, Nick Bailey Ippon Ken
Competitions

Shotokan Open 2012

 SUNDAY 14TH OCTOBER 

Congratulations to everyone who took part in the tournament today and helped make it an extremely enjoyable and special occasion. We would like to also extend our special thanks to Sensei Cummins and the officials, helpers, leisure centre staff and volunteers who contributed their time and energy to help make it a successful day.  Finally we would like to thank all the competitors and spectators from all the clubs who came and helped create a great atmosphere throughout the day.

 

THANK YOU!

P1060536

P1060542

 

 

The final trophies table :-

1st Birmingham and Halesowen Shotokan Karate Clubs – 12 trophies

2nd Kiryoku – 6 trophies

3rd South Staffs Karate –  5 trophies

4th Lichfield, Preston, Solihull, Warwick, Zenshin – 2 trophies each

5th Lancashire and Tigers – 1 trophy each.

 

Kumite Events :-

Category Medal Winner(s)
Senior Female Individuals Gold Lyndsey Smylie
Senior Male Individuals Gold Wayne Ricketts
Junior Individuals – Under 10 Silver Jake Ricketts
Team Event Gold Wayne Ricketts, Jason Elliman, Matt Russell

 

Kata Events :-

 Category Medal Winner(s)
Junior Individual Beginner to 1st Kyu Gold Jake Phipps
Senior Individual Beginner to 1st Kyu Gold Melissa Smylie
Silver Yvonne Skalban
Bronze Sophie Stoll
Senior Black and Brown Individual Gold Matt Russell
Bronze Christie Price
Team Event Gold Christie Price, Holly Wells, Lyndsey Smylie
Special Award for Outstanding Spirit Gold Nathan Meir